Privacy Policy

NQCG (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.nqcg.org.au website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the European 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and California’s Shine the Light law contained in the CA Civil Code Section § 1798.83. They all govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for purposes outlined below to provide and improve our Service to you. The basis of this is to process memberships, as well as associated activities and services.

Types of Data

  • Personal Data -While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

    • Email address

    • First name, last name

    • Cookies and Usage Data

  • Sensitive Information – Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. NQCG does NOT collect any Sensitive Information.

  • Usage Data – We may collect diagnostic information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Financial Data – Financial data are information related to your payment method. NQCG does NOT collect any Financial Data.

  • Tracking & Cookies Data – We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    • Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies – We use Session Cookies in our online store to show you item you viewed before.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

NQCG uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address security and technical issues

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. Our servers are located in the USA. If you choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the USA and process them there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

NQCG will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

We do not sell any of your Personal Data. To be able to provide our services to you and to run our business, we share data with third parties from the following categories:

  • Third parties, which provide professional services to us, such as marketing agencies, business consultants, etc.

  • Law enforcement and other government authorities, such as tax offices.

 

Disclosure of Data – Legal Requirements

NQCG may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of NQCG

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrong doing in connection with the Service

  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We are using the analytical software implemented in WIX to monitor and analyse the use of our Service. This service tracks and reports website traffic.

NQCG values your security and Personal Data. Therefore, no IP addresses (A unique numerical label assigned to each device connected to a computer network) are transferred, but only data relevant for tracking purposes, e.g. are you accessing our Service from social media or from search engines.

If you do not want your activity on our Service to be tracked, you can opt-out by not accepting this service the first time you visit our website.

 

Controls for Do-Not-Track Features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. If you set the DNT signal on your browser, we will respond to such DNT browser signals.

Links to other Websites

Our Service may contains links to other sites that are not operated by us (e.g. Facebook, Google, etc.). If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of every site you visit. NQCG has no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services. You acknowledge and agree that NQCG shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

 

Embedded content from other Websites

This website may feature embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, calendars, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Sale or Bankruptcy

NQCG is a non-for-profit organisation and does not sell or forward any of your data, even after closure of our organisation.

 

Security of Data

The security of your data is very important to us. They are stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

How long we retain your Personal Data

For administrative reasons we retain your Personal Data for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain it will depend on any legal obligations we have (such as tax recording purposes) and the nature of any membership we have in place with you.

What rights you have over your data

You have the following rights over we Personal Date we collect:

  • The right to be informed – this means we must inform you how we are going to use your Personal Data. We do this through this Privacy Policy and by informing you how your data will be used each time we collect it.

  • The right of access – you have the right to access your Personal Data that we hold, subject to exceptions allowed by law, and information about categories of Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. This request is called a subject access request. We must respond to your request within one month. If you would like to do so, please contact us in written and tell us what of your Personal Data you are seeking. NQCG will not charge any fee for your access request or for providing your Personal Data we hold. In order to protect your Personal Data we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

  • The right to rectification – if you think the data we hold on you is incorrect, you can contact us in written.

  • The right to erasure – you have the right to request that we delete the Personal Data we hold on you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for legal, tax or security purposes.

  • The right to restrict processing – you can change your communication preferences (therefore restricting how we communicate with you) by contacting us in written.

  • The right to object – you have the right to opt-out of having your activity on our Service analysed.

  • Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this is not something we do at NQCG. If that ever changes, this policy will be updated accordingly.

  • The right to data portability – Since NQCG does not consist of different unions, the portability of data is not applicable. If that ever changes, this policy will be updated accordingly.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You are advised to review the Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Service.

 

Contact Us

Please contact the NQCG, if you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer: Club Secretary

Visit Us:

We meet in the first or second week of the month between February and November from 7:00pm to 9:00pm

For more information please check our calendar or contact the secretary

  • Facebook
© Copyright 2021